Website General Privacy Policy

Website PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data as a user of our website.

We at Virtu Ferries Limited are committed to protecting our visitors’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. We consider that we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so.

Any personal information you communicate to us is kept within our own records in accordance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws to which the Parties are subject including but not limited to the Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta and subsidiary legislation thereto, as may be amended from time to time.

The Data Controller

Virtu Ferries Limited, a company registered under the laws of Malta with registration number C 11553 and having its registered address at Virtu, Ta’ Xbiex Terrace, Ta’Xbiex, Malta is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “company” “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy).

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, including concerns about your personal data or our data collection practices, please contact the GDPR officer at gdpr@virtuferries.com.

Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk or to your browser’s memory for record-keeping purposes. They are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our site and allow us to recognize those computers or other devices that have visited our sites before. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. They also allow our website to remember your preferences thereby helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our site and your experience while using it. Cookies do not personally identify users but they simply identify a user’s computer or other device.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Service Provider Cookie Name Expiration (when will the cookie be deleted from your computer) Purpose of the Cookie Is the cookie essential for the website to work Who controls and accesses the cookie information
ASP.net .NetAuth Normal Login:

Negative expiration i.e. once the user logs out or leaves the browser, the cookie will expire

User Session    and machine link Yes ASP.net
24 hour remember:

Session expires in 24 hours from login

ASP.Net ASP.Net_SessionId Negative expiration i.e. once the user logs out or leaves the browser, the cookie will expire Session Id for logged in User Yes ASP.net

 

You shall be required to click “I accept our cookies” for the cookies to be placed in your computer. Note that you may still access our website if cookies are not accepted and can also set your browser to block all, or certain, cookies. Please be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site. Users can also set their browser to prompt them each time a cookie is offered.  You can find a guide on how to block cookies in the main browsers below:  

Delete Cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Delete Cookies in Mozilla Firefox browser

Delete Cookies in Google Chrome browser

Delete flash cookies (all browsers)

Information Collected

The terms “personal data” or “personal information” means any information about an individual for which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect and process personal data that you voluntarily give us when you use our website. As a visitor, we collect various types of information about you: Contact or feedback information; Web page download information; and Data Analytics; and subscription information to our Newsletter.

Download Information and Data Analytics

If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store the following information:

  • The requested web page or download;
  • Whether the request was successful or not;
  • The date and time when you accessed the site;
  • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site;
  • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

We use the information that we gather in order to evaluate the website’s usage, content, navigability and composition. This statistical analysis allows us to improve our website, to generally make your internet experience more enjoyable and to provide a value-added service. We may engage third party processors to conduct such data analytics on our behalf, and if we do, we will ensure that such processors handle personal data in line with the applicable law and according to our instructions.

Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • selected individuals within our company on an as needed basis;
  • our intra-group companies and affiliates; and
  • our agents and third parties that provide services to us located within the EU/EEA.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Links to other Web Sites

Our site has a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

Access to your information

 Your principal rights under GDPR are the following:

(a)      You can access your personal data by sending it to gdpr@virtuferries.com.

(b)      You can rectify your personal data by sending an email to gdpr@virtuferries.com.

(c)      In some circumstances, you have the right to erase your personal data. Those circumstances include: (i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; (ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; (iii) you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; (iv) the processing is for direct marketing purposes; (v) and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. You can request an erasure of personal data on sending an email to gdpr@virtuferries.com.

(d)      In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are where: (i) you contest the accuracy of the personal data; (ii) processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; (iv) and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

(e)      the right to object to processing on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

(f)      You can request data portability directly to you or to another controller sending an email to gdpr@virtuferries.com.

(g)     You have the right to withdraw consent if our processing is based on this legal basis.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. In Malta the supervisory authority is the Information and Data Protection Commissioner; link: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version on the website. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time. We will notify you of changes to this policy by email or other means, where such data is available.

Data security

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.